DVR Chatter

Discussing the DCT-6412, Home Theater Devices, Entertainment, Celebrity and the Cable Industry. Not affiliated with any Cable Company, Hardware Manufacturer or Software Developer.



You are not logged in.

-->

#26 11-25-2005 7:54:32 PM

Nightwolf
New member
Registered: 10-08-2005
Posts: 7
PM

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

bweissman wrote:

I just wish there were a DVD recorder with digital inputs so I could skip the PC. All the analog outputs of my 6412 are in use.

Radio Shack sells 'Y' adapters so you can output the signal to your TV and your DVD Recorder at the same time.

Offline

 

#27 11-25-2005 11:10:50 PM

Bobby
Charter Member
From: Rohnert Park, CA
Registered: 02-14-2005
Posts: 333
PM

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

Nightwolf wrote:

bweissman wrote:

I just wish there were a DVD recorder with digital inputs so I could skip the PC. All the analog outputs of my 6412 are in use.

Radio Shack sells 'Y' adapters so you can output the signal to your TV and your DVD Recorder at the same time.

You can't split the video signal, just the audio.

Last edited by Bobby (11-25-2005 11:11:49 PM)

Offline

 

#28 11-25-2005 11:11:13 PM

James
New member
Registered: 11-25-2005
Posts: 3
PM

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

Frank wrote:

The method works like a VCR to VCR recording would.  In simple terms, you hit "RECORD" on the PC and "PLAY" on the DVR and it records to the PC in real time (an hour recording takes an hour). On the PC, you'll see nothing except a counter going.

It's pretty complicated to set up, but that's the gist of it once all the software is on the PC and set up properly.

This site explains all the details.

Thanks Frank and there are definitely some long firewire cables out there so it looks promising.  I have seen that link before but sometimes it gets a little "heavy".  Appreciate you passing it on to me.

Offline

 

#29 11-26-2005 12:34:58 AM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

It's only as heavy as the job requires.  Honestly, unless you're a really fast runner, you're going to want to have the DVR (that you're hitting PLAY on) be somewhere near the PC (that you're hitting record on).

Offline

 

#30 11-26-2005 10:46:48 AM

Bobby
Charter Member
From: Rohnert Park, CA
Registered: 02-14-2005
Posts: 333
PM

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

Frank wrote:

It's only as heavy as the job requires.  Honestly, unless you're a really fast runner, you're going to want to have the DVR (that you're hitting PLAY on) be somewhere near the PC (that you're hitting record on).

Or have two people working together, one to push play and one to push record.....

Offline

 

#31 11-26-2005 1:00:49 PM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

Sure, and a walkie talkie system.

Offline

 

#32 02-15-2006 8:51:19 PM

PeteRFNY
New member
From: Clinton, NJ
Registered: 02-15-2006
Posts: 9
PM  Website

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

I don't suppose there's anyway to "browse" the hard drive inside the 6412 from the PC and just 'grab' recordings as files and drag them to your C: drive, is there? That would be TOO easy...

Offline

 

#33 02-15-2006 11:26:52 PM

Wareagle
Charter Member
From: Bellevue, WA
Registered: 02-15-2005
Posts: 1073
PM

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

Unfortunately, there is no way to access the files. sad

Offline

 

#34 02-15-2006 11:45:42 PM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

PeteRFNY wrote:

I don't suppose there's anyway to "browse" the hard drive inside the 6412 from the PC and just 'grab' recordings as files and drag them to your C: drive, is there? That would be TOO easy...

Whoa...wait a second.  You mean BROWSE the files? Here people are coming up with all kind of convoluted processes and special software drivers and all we had to ever do was browse the files?  Why didn't anyone else think of that? smile

Seriously, though, you should probably just call the network and have them make you DVDs of all your favorite shows - cut out the middle man. wink

Offline

 

#35 02-16-2006 11:58:39 AM

PeteRFNY
New member
From: Clinton, NJ
Registered: 02-15-2006
Posts: 9
PM  Website

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

LOL!!! If only it were that easy!!! wink

That's me...thinking too big for reality...

Offline

 

#36 04-05-2006 3:59:28 AM

SquirrelSF
New member
Registered: 06-24-2005
Posts: 3
PM

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

I have used CapDVHS to capture HD content from my 6412 via firewire, and then just archive the *.TS files to DVD periodically since they can quickly fill up your computer's hard drives, with the highest quality HD programs talking up more than 5GB/hr of show.   

The problem with that is the 5C protection that prevents you from doing this on some of my favorite networks.   For about the same amount I spent for my last VCR 10 years ago, I got a DVHS to save anything to tape given how quickly the 6412/3412's 120GB drive fills up.     My 6412 and new replacement 3412 work great with my JVC HM-DH5U even with 5C, with tape playback looking just as nice as the source program, esp HD content.   

I realize dealing with tapes is taking a step backward, but until something better comes out for a few hundered dollars to compete, I don't mind labeling and ff/rewinds so much, esp since it won't loose all your recordings you haven't watched yet when you look at it the wrong way like the 6412/3412 did to me ~8 times in <10 months owning the 6412.

Offline

 

#37 04-29-2006 11:03:13 PM

Patrick
Member
From: Denver
Registered: 06-05-2005
Posts: 83
PM

Re: Archiving recordings from DCT-6412

You can view the contents of your HDD. Just visit the DVR section of the menu smile.

My 6412 prototype is Ethernet-enabled.  However, enabling the Ethernet port is a firmware upgrade and it is a revision that will deauthorize your box from your paying customer feed. I have an inside plant feed that works pretty well with it.  But I am able to pull data from it for analysis with a simple crossover cable.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson