DVR Chatter

Discussing the DCT-6412, Home Theater Devices, Entertainment, Celebrity and the Cable Industry. Not affiliated with any Cable Company, Hardware Manufacturer or Software Developer.



You are not logged in.

-->

#1 02-20-2007 7:33:13 AM

dglass
New member
Registered: 02-20-2007
Posts: 5
PM

Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

I woke up this morning and checked my DVR and when I hit the 'list' button, I just got a blank screen and up at the top it showed the characters `1A$

I am able to access my recorded shows by going through Menu -> DVR Recordings, but the list button doesn't seem to work. 

A number of the menu options have changed in the past week or two (new firmware?), and I'm not sure if this is connected to  the latest problem. 

Any ideas what is going on and if it is fixable?

thanks,
d

Offline

 

#2 02-20-2007 7:55:35 AM

mtotech
New member
Registered: 04-20-2005
Posts: 4
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Where are you located? I had the same thing happen this morning. I'm in Cogeco country in North Bay, Ont. Canada. I have a 6412, SW: 73.44, FW: 12.35

Offline

 

#3 02-20-2007 8:00:30 AM

dglass
New member
Registered: 02-20-2007
Posts: 5
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

I'm in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.
SW: 71.44-1203
Firmware: 09.19

I rebooted the machine and when I first did it I could use the list button, but as the machine fully booted and the full menu showed up it went back to the error message.

Very strange.

Offline

 

#4 02-20-2007 8:16:04 AM

mtotech
New member
Registered: 04-20-2005
Posts: 4
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

My experience was precisely the same...

Offline

 

#5 02-20-2007 10:04:06 AM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Must be the new firmware update that everyone was oh-so-excited about. Wonder if that's what's causing the entire box to crash.

Well, all you folks that were so juiced for "My DVR" not taking you to directly your recordings...what say you?

Offline

 

#6 02-20-2007 10:42:33 AM

Excitableboy
Member
Registered: 02-21-2006
Posts: 16
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Yea, I got it too this morning.  Hit "My Recordings" and you get u'! and blank choices.  Hit right arrow next to select and get two choices 'My Recordings" and "Schedules Recordings".  Pick "My Recordings" and all my recording are there and work.  But get this.  If you go to anywhere with the menue key, "Audio Setup" for example and then exit out, you will then get that last choice you made "Audio Setup" for example when you next hit the "My Recordings" key!  To get back the actual My Recordings menue (with the u'!) you have to go to the menue key and pick my recordings and then exit out.  ITS FREAKING COMCASTIC!  Probably a glitch on a new download from early this morning.  There service phones must be ringing off the hook.  What next?

MOTO 3416, New Hampshire

Offline

 

#7 02-20-2007 10:44:27 AM

jeffster
Charter Member
From: Bartlett, IL
Registered: 02-15-2005
Posts: 54
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Same thing here .....
"My DVR" screen is just : and blank recordings

S/W Ver. 74.53-3321
Firmware 16.20

Bartlett,IL

Some thing new every day roll

jeff

Offline

 

#8 02-20-2007 10:45:17 AM

Bobby
Charter Member
From: Rohnert Park, CA
Registered: 02-14-2005
Posts: 333
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

This is apparently a nationwide thing.  It's not a firmware issue either.  On that other board it's happening with both 16.20 and 16.31.  obviously something changed overnight and Comcast is aware of it.  Now we just wait for the fix.

Offline

 

#9 02-20-2007 11:01:35 AM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

I guess the deciding factor on determining what the cause is will be whether Wareagle is seeing any issues this morning, as he's on Microsoft's guide.  If he is, it's not an IGuide issue.

Offline

 

#10 02-20-2007 11:09:46 AM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

I've put an announcement at the top of the board pointing to this thread as the one to view regarding today's issues.  This seems like a big deal. Please put any additional info here rather than in another thread.

Offline

 

#11 02-20-2007 11:10:32 AM

Wareagle
Charter Member
From: Bellevue, WA
Registered: 02-15-2005
Posts: 1073
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

No Microsoft problems, so it's probably iGuide rather than firmware.  Has the iGuide version been changed?

Offline

 

#12 02-20-2007 11:16:44 AM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Wareagle wrote:

No Microsoft problems, so it's probably iGuide rather than firmware.  Has the iGuide version been changed?

My bad for blaming Comcast's crappy firmware rather than Comcast's crappy software.

Offline

 

#13 02-20-2007 11:31:29 AM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Bobby wrote:

This is apparently a nationwide thing.  It's not a firmware issue either.  On that other board it's happening with both 16.20 and 16.31.  obviously something changed overnight and Comcast is aware of it.  Now we just wait for the fix.

Now seems like an appropriate time to point out that, although that incredibly rotund Bott dude has banned any and all links FROM avsforums TO this forum, there is no ban on linking TO avsforums FROM here.  I guess it's just because I'm such a nice guy who doesn't hold a grudge.

Offline

 

#14 02-20-2007 12:08:57 PM

Bobby
Charter Member
From: Rohnert Park, CA
Registered: 02-14-2005
Posts: 333
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Frank wrote:

Bobby wrote:

This is apparently a nationwide thing.  It's not a firmware issue either.  On that other board it's happening with both 16.20 and 16.31.  obviously something changed overnight and Comcast is aware of it.  Now we just wait for the fix.

Now seems like an appropriate time to point out that, although that incredibly rotund Bott dude has banned any and all links FROM avsforums TO this forum, there is no ban on linking TO avsforums FROM here.  I guess it's just because I'm such a nice guy who doesn't hold a grudge.

And that's why we love ya Frank!!!

Offline

 

#15 02-20-2007 1:30:29 PM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

OK...finally had a chance to check my DVR.  Going directly to what should be My Recordings displays "iyF$ - Go to list of my DVR Recordings"  Hitting Select/OK brings me to the actual list.

You guys had me thinking this was some sort of total meltdown.

Offline

 

#16 02-20-2007 3:07:52 PM

Excitableboy
Member
Registered: 02-21-2006
Posts: 16
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

The Comcast guy on the phone said that it is a problem that appears to have been caused last night by a signal sent out by TV Guide.   He thinks a new signal will be sent out within 18 to 24 hours to fix it.  Look out!

Offline

 

#17 02-20-2007 3:26:16 PM

Wareagle
Charter Member
From: Bellevue, WA
Registered: 02-15-2005
Posts: 1073
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

TV Guide -- that would explain why we aren't affected here in the suburbs of Redmond.

Offline

 

#18 02-20-2007 4:34:08 PM

andyross
Charter Member
From: Schaumburg, IL
Registered: 02-14-2005
Posts: 597
PM  Website

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

I had something similar. Mine had >Q%. I rebooted the box, thinking it was some glitch (it's been at least 2 weeks since the last reboot!!) It's OK so far.

I think the issue with the HD's missing from Favorites was also a guide glitch. Remember how it disappeared about 2 weeks after it was first noticed?


Sony KV-30XBR910, Sony STR-DB930, Sony DVP-NS55P, JVC HR-S3800U, Motorola DCT-6412, Sony KV-13FS100, OneForAll URC-8910.
Andy's UnEmpty Web Page
How to use a Motorola DVR

Offline

 

#19 02-21-2007 7:07:24 AM

LowLight21
Member
From: St. Paul, MN
Registered: 02-11-2006
Posts: 166
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Still having the problem this morning...

Offline

 

#20 02-21-2007 7:26:59 AM

jganyard
Member
Registered: 09-09-2005
Posts: 344
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Same issues here also, 6412 phase II and 3416.

Also noticed that if you go into the HD menu using the Menu button that whenever you use MyDVR after that you get the same error at the top; however instead of the DVR page it's now on the HD listings page.

Offline

 

#21 02-21-2007 7:46:01 AM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Damn You, TV Guide, and Your Signals!

Offline

 

#22 02-21-2007 9:19:30 AM

Excitableboy
Member
Registered: 02-21-2006
Posts: 16
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Had the same problem this morning except with different glitch symbols.  I rebooted the box by unpluging it and after the box had about 15 minutes to reload basic menus, everthing was back to normal.  Problem gone.  For now... 

I wonder if the guide reloads faster if the box is turned off (and the tuners aren't recording)  or on?

Offline

 

#23 02-21-2007 10:19:03 AM

Bobby
Charter Member
From: Rohnert Park, CA
Registered: 02-14-2005
Posts: 333
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

My 6412 is just fine this morning.  I just pushed the My DVR button and all was well.

Offline

 

#24 02-21-2007 10:20:46 AM

loub555
Member
From: Savannah, Ga.
Registered: 12-09-2005
Posts: 122
PM

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

Same here, unplugging and plugging it back in brought it back.

Offline

 

#25 02-21-2007 10:41:22 AM

Frank
DVR Chatter Honcho
From: Bucks, PA
Registered: 02-12-2005
Posts: 2881
PM  Website

Re: Error message `1A$ and missing list of recordings

loub555 wrote:

Same here, unplugging and plugging it back in brought it back.

"It" being the problem or "it" being your "My Recordings" screen?

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson